PRIVACY POLICY

GlaxoSmithKline ("We" or “GSK”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This Privacy Policy, complies with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), explains the data collection, transfer, processing, use, disclosure, and security practices of this website (“Website”)

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.Physiogel.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site or posting material. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data and the resources that you access.
This Site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via this Site from visitors in that age group without the explicit consent of a parent or guardian.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system and browser type, websites you visited before and after visiting the Site, standard server log information and IP Address (see below). This information is aggregated to gather data such as the total number of visits to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors' internet service providers. We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our visitors use our Site so that we may improve it and the services we offer. We may also share this aggregated information with other companies in the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) (the “GSK Group”) and with other third parties.

IP ADDRESSES

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to your internet service provider or through your organisation's local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Web servers automatically identify your computer by the IP address assigned to it during your session online.

We, or third party companies acting on our behalf, may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration and analyse the use of our Site. We also may use IP addresses to identify users of our Site when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the Site's terms of use, or to protect our service, Site or other users.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Cookies are tiny files, composed of a string of letters and numbers, placed on your computer by web page servers. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

GSK is committed to using commercially reasonable means to ensure that your personally identifiable information is protected appropriately, and according to the sensitivity of the information. GSK uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personally identifiable information you provide to GSK on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities.

Personal data collected on from you may be transferred to, stored and processed in another country outside of Singapore in which GSK or its affiliates, subcontractors or agents (including but not limited to Affiliated Partners as defined below) maintain facilities. By using the site, you consent to any transfer, processing or storing of information outside of Singapore. GSK will ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security of your personal data are in place and that any transferred data is processed only in accordance with the data privacy laws and any other applicable law.

Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, once we have received your information, we make commercially reasonable efforts to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

GSK will not sell or lease personally identifiable information to third parties. Sometimes selected third parties are however, used to provide GSK with support services in connection with the Site and such parties may, from time to time, have access to your information to enable them to provide those services to GSK. Please rest assured that all companies providing such support services are required by GSK to meet the same standards of data protection as GSK and are prohibited from using the information for their own purposes. In particular, GSK does not allow its service providers to use your personally identifiable information for their own marketing activities.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. We will contact you only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).

Sharing Personal Data with 3rd Parties

Sometimes selected third parties (“Affiliated Partners”) are however used to provide GSK with support services in connection with the Site and communications to you about the Physiogel® product and such parties may, from time to time, have access to your information to enable them to provide those services to GSK. These Affiliated Partners are listed below:

  • Salesforce Marketing Cloud.
  • Facebook.
  • Google.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the GSK Group.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the GSK Group, our customers, or others.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to update, modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time. If the changes we make are material, we also may post a notice on this Website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal data we collect. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the Privacy Policy and any such updates, modifications or changes.

This statement was last updated on 24 November 2014.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: sg.pdpo@gsk.com